Lake George Outlet Dam (Lake George)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake George Outlet
Other Name: "A" MILL DAM
NID ID: NY00230
Longitude: -73.4303
Latitude: 43.8369
County: ESSEX
River: LA CHUTE RIVER
State: NY
Nearest City: Ticonderoga
Distance: 1.00 miles
Owner Name: LACHUTE HYDRO COMPANY, INC.
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Core: Upstream Facing (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1880
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1974S
Dam Length: 114 feet
Dam Height: 8 feet
Maximum Discharge: 3557 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 2250000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 2250000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 28160 acres
Drainage Area: 234 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-09-18
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: NYS DEC
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 58 feet
Outlet Gates: S3;
Federal Funding Agency: "A" MILL DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake George News
Lake George Photos
Lake George Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
GeorgeNY.USLakes.info
THE LAKE GEORGE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal